Go Back   WhatIsMyIP.comŽ Forum > How do I... > Change My IP Address

Notices

Change My IP Address Tips on how to change your IP address

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2009, 08:52 PM   #1
Rick Rolll
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Rick Rolll is on a distinguished road
Default Changing IP with CLEAR ISP

I currently have CLEAR WIIMAX (formerly Clearwire).

I've tried changing my IP using methods describe on this site. This includes; turning router off for a few hours, command prompt command, Ip v4/6, etc... But nothing has work so far.

If anyone using this ISP has successfully change their IP using a certain method, then please let me know. Greatly appreciated.

I could turn off my router for a longer period of time but anyone know how long it usually takes?
Rick Rolll is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 09:06 PM   #2
wimiadmin
Administrator
 
wimiadmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sylvania, Georgia, USA
Posts: 1,212
wimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to behold
Default

Try overnight and see if that helps.

Does your router let you do MAC cloning?
__________________
Brian
Please Search Before Posting
wimiadmin is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 09:22 PM   #3
Rick Rolll
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Rick Rolll is on a distinguished road
Default

I'm not sure if my router has mac cloning. How can i check?

Its a NetGear WGR614v7 that was provided by the ISP.
Rick Rolll is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 09:52 PM   #4
wimiadmin
Administrator
 
wimiadmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sylvania, Georgia, USA
Posts: 1,212
wimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to behold
Default

Here's the manual

ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/wg...al_20apr06.pdf

Start at the bottom of 3-6. Looks like this router can substitute its own MAC with one of the MACs from the connected computers.

To get the MAC of a connected computer, go to Start, Run, Command, and type in ipconfig /all

The Physical Address of the connected card is the MAC you'll need.

If you lose connectivity with your ISP, then they authenticate using the MAC that's already in your router and MAC cloning won't help in your case.
__________________
Brian
Please Search Before Posting
wimiadmin is offline  
Old 10-05-2009, 10:40 PM   #5
Rick Rolll
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 3
Rick Rolll is on a distinguished road
Default

So would changing my router change my IP?

When i change my Mac Address, nothing happened. I could still connect to the internet and everything.
Rick Rolll is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 12:43 AM   #6
AboveTheLogic
Super Moderator
 
AboveTheLogic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 578
AboveTheLogic is a glorious beacon of lightAboveTheLogic is a glorious beacon of lightAboveTheLogic is a glorious beacon of lightAboveTheLogic is a glorious beacon of lightAboveTheLogic is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rick Rolll View Post
So would changing my router change my IP?

When i change my Mac Address, nothing happened. I could still connect to the internet and everything.
...but did you get another IP with the different MAC? that is typically what happens...
AboveTheLogic is offline  
Old 10-06-2009, 12:46 AM   #7
wimiadmin
Administrator
 
wimiadmin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Sylvania, Georgia, USA
Posts: 1,212
wimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to beholdwimiadmin is a splendid one to behold
Default

Changing your router might work, but it'll be essentially the same as changing your MAC.

If you want to change out your router to see if that gives you a new IP, I'd try it with a friends router first so you don't spend money that may not fix your scenario.
__________________
Brian
Please Search Before Posting
wimiadmin is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
change, clear

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:15 AM.


What Is My IP

Join WhatIsMyIP.com on Facebook Follow WIMI on Twitter

Need IP address location detection service? Get it from IP2Location.com now.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - WhatIsMyIP.comŽ