Go Back   WhatIsMyIP.com® Forum > IP and Network Questions > Unix/Linux Networking Questions

Notices

Unix/Linux Networking Questions Ask your Unix/Linux networking questions here.

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-20-2012, 03:56 PM   #1
kmax9981
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
kmax9981 is on a distinguished road
Default Zentyal as a Firewall with Wireless Router

I have been reading through the posts and the Zentyal Documentation but I have not found a solution to the setup I hope to use.

Cable Modem (ISP) > eth0:::Zentyal:::eth1 > Cisco E4200 Wiress Router > Switch > Lan

Basically I want to use the Zentyal server as a Firewall and VPN Server. I use a wireless Router and wish to continue to use it rather than buy a second AP.

I think what I need to do is set eth0 as External WAN with DHCP from the modem

eth1 should be static, let's say 192.168.1.1

The router's default address is 192.168.1.1, to me this would be a conflict, should I change the router ip or change eth1 and set up a default route pointing to eth1. Since the Cisco Router has DHCP I would not need to configure that in the Zentyal Server.

I have Zentyal 2.2 installed on a stand alone box

If anyone else has set up something similar or can help with this I would be so very tremendously grateful.

Kevin
kmax9981 is offline  
Old 07-20-2012, 04:13 PM   #2
Shnerdly
• The †erminator
 
Shnerdly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: The frozen tundra of Minnesota
Posts: 1,344
Shnerdly has disabled reputation
Default

Welcome to the forum kmax9981.

The Zentyal is a full service Router Firewall.

What I would suggest is using all of the services of the Zentyal box and use the Cisco Router as an Access Point only. I think it would simplify the setup.

To use the Cisco as an AP only, you would want to turn off the DHCP Server and the NAT, it may even have an AP mode built in. You should then be able to connect the Cisco to the Zentyal local connection and use it as a switch and AP but you would not use the WAN or Internet port, just connect it to any one of the switch ports. If it doesn't connect, you may need a crossover cat6 cable.
__________________


Grammar is important. For instance, commas save lives:

Let's eat grandpa.

OR

Lets eat, grandpa.

Shnerdly is offline  
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:34 PM.


What Is My IP

Join WhatIsMyIP.com on Facebook Follow WIMI on Twitter

Need IP address location detection service? Get it from IP2Location.com now.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright - WhatIsMyIP.com®